Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Monroe Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Monroe AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Monroe Louisiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Monroe LA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Monroe Crime Index 501710195.74479.3
 
Monroe Violent Crimes 425863.7553.5
Monroe Murders 1224.47
Monroe Rapes 2754.933.1
Monroe Robberies 71144.3205.8
Monroe Aggravated Assaults 315640.2336.5
 
Monroe Property Crimes 459293323906.1
Monroe Burglaries 11702377.7813.2
Monroe Larceny/Thefts 32706645.42601.7
Monroe Motor Vehicle Thefts 152308.9501.5
 
Monroe Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Monroe crime collection area population of 49,207.
  • Monroe crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Monroe crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Monroe

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Monroe crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Monroe crime level is worse than national average.

 MONROE STATISTICS
 Monroe Population: 53107
 Male Population: 24259
 Female Population: 28848
 Households: 19421
 Median Age: 29
 Average Household Size: 2.54
Monroe Population
Monroe Crime Level:

 MORE LA CRIME STATS
  New Orleans
  Baton Rouge
  Shreveport
  Lafayette
  Lake Charles
  Metairie
  Bossier City
  Slidell
  Monroe
  Alexandria
  Covington
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement